Greenbush Logistics Privacy Policy

Greenbush Logistics, Inc. ("Greenbush") takes the privacy of your personal information seriously. This Privacy Policy describes the procedures followed by Greenbush to help ensure the security of information collected through our website. This policy was last updated on February 21, 2005 and describes the information we collect and how we use that information.

The Information We Collect

For each visitor to our website, we automatically recognize only the visitor's domain name, but not the email address, except as set forth below. We may also collect aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit (see Cookies and Pixels) and information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information and/or site registrations. Additionally, when you place an order, request email updates, newsletters, or catalogues, or participate in a promotion, contest, or survey, we may ask for some or all of the following information: name, address, phone number, and e-mail address. If placing an order, we may also ask for credit card information. At the time of placing the order or making the request, we may give you the opportunity to sign up for future marketing information from Greenbush.

How Greenbush Will Use the Information It Collects

Any personal information you voluntarily provide is used to process and deliver your order, respond to your request, or in connection with your participation with any promotion, contest, or survey. With respect to orders, if we have any questions concerning your particular order, we will contact you by telephone or e-mail. If you make a purchase, we may send you information and updates about new products, special sales, and promotions. Also, we may use the personal information you voluntarily provide to understand your purchasing patterns and needs; respond to your comments or questions; better inform us about how to improve our products, services, and website; provide you with information concerning special promotions; or contact you to ask for your opinion or willingness to participate in certain events.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Others

Greenbush will not trade, rent, or sell your personal information, without your prior consent, except as otherwise set out herein.

We contract with other companies to provide certain services, including credit card processing, shipping, email distribution, market research and promotions management. We provide these companies with only the information they need to perform their services and work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected.

From time to time we make our mailing list (names and addresses only) and general shopping activity available to carefully screened companies whose products we believe will be of interest to you. If you prefer that we do not share any information with these companies, please contact us by mail, telephone call, or e-mail at:

Greenbush Logistics, Inc.
P.O. Box 638
Abbeville, AL 36310
Phone: 334-585-0069
Email: privacyadministration@greenbushlogistics.com

Please be sure to provide us your exact name and address so that we can be sure to identify you correctly. Also, if you do not wish to receive further emails, or other electronic communication from us, please contact us at the above address, telephone number, or email address. Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers online may receive telephone contact from us with information regarding orders they have placed online. If you supply us with your postal address online and do not wish to receive periodic mailings from us about new products, services or upcoming events, please also contact us at the above address, phone number, or email address.

On occasion, we may disclose specific personal information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, or when we reasonably believe we are required by law to do so. We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

How to Update Your Personal Information

You can update your information online by contacting us at Privacyadministration@gswp.net. If you have any difficulties, please call us at 1-334-585-0069. Our customer service representatives are available daily from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. central time.

Cookies and Pixels

Cookies are small data files that are stored by your web browser when you visit our website. To obtain aggregate marketing information to assist us in website traffic analysis, we (or companies with which we contract) may use cookies to obtain non-personal information about your use of our website, such as the number and timing of visits, pages visited, the sequence of pages visited, the search engine or other source of your visits to the website, and any actions taken while on the website. We may aggregate this data to analyze the viewing habits of our website visitors and to assist us in the future design and structure of our website in order to make our visitors' use of the site more beneficial, efficient, and enjoyable, but it will not be associated with any personally identifiable information. We (or companies with which we contract) also may use pixel tags, which are tiny graphic images, to tell us which pages of our website you have visited. This information is aggregated to help us determine and analyze viewing patterns of the visitors to our site and optimize and tailor our website for use by future website visitors. No personally identifiable information will be collected by pixels.

Children's Privacy

We operate this site to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. Although our site contains information that is possibly of interest to children, Greenbush will not knowingly ask for, collect, or use any personal information from anyone identified as being under the age of thirteen (13).

Links to Third-Party Sites

Greenbush may provide links to certain third-party websites. Greenbush's Privacy Policy applies only to activities conducted and personal information collected on this greenbushlogistics.com website. Other websites may have their own policies regarding privacy and security. We recommend that you read them carefully. We have no control over these websites and therefore have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate such sites may collect, use, or disclose or otherwise treat your personal information.

Ad Servers

We do not partner with or have any special relationships with any ad server companies.

Changes in Privacy Policy

From time to time, Greenbush may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy policy notice. If our information practices change sometime in the future, we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our website periodically. Customers may prevent use of their information for purposes other than those for which it was reasonably collected by contacting us at the address, telephone number, or email address set forth above.

Security

Greenbush always uses industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged with our site. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information we have collected from you at our site.

If you feel that this site has not followed its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above address, phone number, or email address, or you may contact your state or local consumer protection office.